Here is the Complete List of Nominees for the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards

Tags
57th Baeksang Arts Awards
Best Picture Category
Beyond Evil'
It's Okay To Not Be Okay
Extracurricular
Flower of Evil
Vincenzo
My Unfamiliar Family
Best Directing
tvN
JTBC
Best Screenplay
Record of Youth
Best Actress
Kim So Yeon
The Penthouse
Kim So Hyun
River Where the Moon Rises
Seo Ye Ji
Shin Hye Sun
Mr.Queen
Uhm Ji Won
Birthcare Center
Best Actor
Kim Soo Hyun
Song Joong Ki
Shin Ha Kyun
Uhm Ki Joon
Lee Joon Gi
Best Supporting Actor
Kim Seon Ho
Start-Up
Lee Hee Joon
Mouse
Kim Ji Hoon
Choi Dae Hoon
best supporting actress
Yeom Hye Ran
The Uncanny Counter
Shin Eun Kyung
Jang Young Nam
Cha Chung Hwa
Park Ha Sun
Best New Actor
Kim Young Dae
Song Kang
Lee Do Hyun
Sweet Home
18 Again
Na In Woo
Nam Yoon Soo
Best New Actress
Kim Hyun Soo
Choi Sung Eun
Park Gyu Young
Park Joo Hyun
Lee Joo Young
Times
(Photo : Breaknews.com)

The much-awaited 57th Baeksang Arts Awards finally revealed the names and categories included on the nominees list for this year's event.  

Baeksang Arts Awards is one of the famous and comprehensive art awards ceremonies held yearly. Previously, it was announced that for 2021, the event will happen on May 13 with no live audiences due to Covid 19 protocols. It will broadcast live at JTBC at 9:00 p.m (KST).

IN CASE YOU MISSED IT: 57th Baeksang Arts Awards Slated on May 13

Every year, talented actors, directors, screenwriters, film, and theater talents bring home trophies for their excellence. Being in the entertainment industry takes effort, passion, determination, and time to be fully equipped in the work.

Without further ado, here is the list of nominees for the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards.

Best Picture for Drama Category

  •  "Beyond Evil" (JTBC)
  •  "It's Okay to Not Be Okay" (tvN)
  •  "Extracurricular" (Netflix)
  •  "Flower of Evil" (tvN)
  •  "My Unfamiliar Family' (tvN)

Best Directing

  • "Vincenzo" (tvN) 
  • "Flower of Evil" (tvN)
  •  "It's Okay to Not Be Okay" (tvN)
  •  "My Unfamiliar Family" (tvN)
  •  "Beyond Evil" (JTBC)

Best Screenplay

  • "It's Okay to Not Be Okay" (tvN)
  •   "Beyond Evil" (JTBC) 
  • "Record of Youth" (tvN)
  •  "My Unfamiliar Family" (tvN)
  •  "Flower of Evil" (tvN)

Best Actress

  • Kim So Yeon ("The Penthouse")
  •  Kim So Hyun ("River Where the Moon Rises")
  •  Seo Ye Ji ("It's Okay to Not Be Okay")
  •  Shin Hye Sun ("Mr.Queen") 
  • Uhm Ji Won ("Birthcare Center")

Best Actor

  • Kim Soo Hyun ("It's Okay to Not Be Okay")
  • Song Joong Ki ("Vincenzo")
  • Shin Ha Kyun ("Beyond Evil")
  • Uhm Ki Joon ("The Penthouse")
  • Lee Joon Gi ("Flower of Evil")

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kim Seon Ho ("Start-Up")
  • Oh Jung Se ("It's Okay to Not Be Okay")
  • Lee Hee Joon ("Mouse")
  • Kim Ji Hoon ("Flower of Evil")
  • Choi Dae Hoon ("Beyond Evil")

Best Supporting Actress

  • Yeom Hye Ran ("The Uncanny Counter")
  • Shin Eun Kyung ("The Penthouse")
  • Jang Young Nam ("It's Okay to Not Be Okay")
  • Cha Chung Hwa ("Mr.Queen")
  • Park Ha Sun ("Birthcare Center")

Best New Actor

Best New Actress

  • Kim Hyun Soo ("The Penthouse")
  • Choi Sung Eun ("Beyond Evil")
  • Park Gyu Young ("Sweet Home")
  • Park Joo Hyun ("Extracurricular")
  • Lee Joo Young ("Times")

For the film category, you can see the full list here! 

Best Variety Show

  •  "How Do You Play?" (MBC)
  • "Sing Again" (JTBC)
  • "You Quiz on the Block" (tvN )
  • "March of the Ants" (KakaoTV)
  • "Legendary Stage Archive K" (SBS)

Best Educational Show

  • "Archive Project - Modern Korea 2" (KBS)
  • "Differential Class" (JTBC)
  • "Architectural Exploration - House Season 3"(EBS)
  • "Battle of the Century: AI vs Human" (SBS)
  • "The Story of That Day In Which The Tail Bites The Tail" (SBS)

Best Male Entertainer

  • Yoo Jae Suk - (MBC) "How Do You Play?," (tvN) "Sixth Sense"
  • Lee Seung Gi - (SBS) "Master in the House," (Netflix) "Busted Season 3"
  • Moon Se Yoon - (KBS 2TV) "2 Days and 1 Night," (Comedy TV) "Delicious Guys"
  • Jo Se Ho - (tvN) "Yoo Quiz on the Block"
  • Shin Dong Yup - (SBS) "My Ugly Duckling" (KBS 2TV) "Immortal Song,"

Best Female Entertainer

  • Jang Do Yeon - (MBC) "I Live Alone" , (JTBC) "Don't Be the First One!"
  • Song Eun Yi - (JTBC) "Nice Alone," (KBS 2TV) "Problem Child in House"
  • Kim Sook - (MBC) "Where Is My Home," (KBS) joy "Love Naggers"
  • Jaejae - (TVING) "Girls' High School Mystery Class" (JTBC) "Nice Alone,"
  • Hong Hyun Hee - (MBC) "The Manager," (Channel A) "My Golden Kids"

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE: 56th Baeksang Arts Awards Releases List of Nominees

These are some of the artists nominated for the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards. Each category is filled with prominent and evolving artists that have the high possibility of receiving such achievement for this year (2021).

Did your favorite artists make it to the list? Share your thoughts with us in the comments!

For more K-Drama, K-Movie, and celebrity news and updates, keep your tabs open here at Kdramastars.

Kdramastars owns this article.

Written by Shai Collins

Latest Photo Slide Shows

Latest Stories

Most Popular